Thursday, November 29, 2007

Thankful Thursday

So, this Thursday I am being thankful for the projects that are finally getting done! As I posted awhile back, I was a little overwhelmed by the Christmas Knitting that was pending. Things are looking up other than the fact that my right arm hurts and I'm afraid its from knitting too much.

This is a picture of a hat and mittenlets I am making for DD - Hat is finished and I've done the one mitten two times now and am not happy with either one. Soooo, this mitten will be ripped back a 3rd one begun.

For my MIL and SIL I made a set of 12 wash clothes, in a Longenberger tote - both sets are finished Yoo Hoo!!







This is a felted bag that I started in early October. I than waited about 3 weeks deciding on what type of handle I wanted. Went with a simple I cord that I stitched in place. Than I waited 2 more weeks to felt. My only other felting project didn't come out so well, so I was a little hesitant. It finished OK. (will post after pic later)

Lastly, I have been working on two sets of socks and I am sooooo tired of working on them I could spit!!! As you might have guessed, I don't typically do a long leg cause 1) I like them short and 2) I hate doing that many leg stitches. My DH (green) states that his leg must be long enough for his work boots (Yuck) and than his foot is longer than mine and wider around. This translates to me as doing 2 pairs of socks for just 1 product. I have approx 2 cm left before the toe decreases!


The second pair (pink) is for my BF in NY.... who wares a size 9 again, I feel like these have gone on forever (mostly I think cause I am doing 2 different pairs and not concentrating on just one). Anyways, I am almost done.... another 1/2 inch in the leg and than 3 rows contrast color and the after thought heal done in the same strawberry. EXCEPT that I have currently misplaced the strawberry and can't find it. I've torn through all my "knitting places" 2 times and now I have to hit the quilting, present, workroom area... Phooey.... I'm exhausted and going to bed :)

3 comments:

KnittingMoose said...

Pretty knitting! I love the colors in the pink and black hat and mittens for your DD. Very cute!

Danielle said...

Wowee, you put me to shame with all your almost FO's woman!! I'm simply astounded, and so happy for you with all this awesome progress. I'd say you have a good reason for your right arm aching LOL ;)

I like the colors of the bag that you've felted, and I really think that the socks for your friend are so pretty with the contrasting color of the heal and toes ( which I hope you find soon!)

BTW, I love snowmen too. I've got a small collection of them that I bring out every year to display at Christmas.

My Semblance of Sanity said...

WOW!
You have been QUITE busy!!!!!!
Good for you although it makes me feel NOT SO energetic!!!